Distiller Parts
durastill1.jpg
durastill2.jpg

PARTS DESCRIPTION
FOR DURASTILL DISTILLER ASSEMBLY

MODEL 8 or 14

..1- WELDER FLOAT ASSEMBLY
..2- FLOAT GASKET - SILICONE
..3- FLOAT DIAPHRAM
..4- WASHER
..5- FITTING BRASS 1/4C INVERTED FLARE NUT
..6- FITTING BRASS 1/4C NUT DRILLED
..7- FLOAT WASHER
..8- COTTER PIN
..9- FLOAT STOP
10- TAPPED EVAPORATOR .W / STUDS
11- DRAIN FAUCET
12- THERMAL SWITCH MOUNTING BRACKET
13- THERMAL RESET ( MODIFIED )
14- THERMAL SWITCH COVER ( PHENOLIC )

15- BOLT S.S. SHEET METAL SCREW
16- BONNET
17- NUT KEPS PLATED 10-32 (HEX)
18- TOGGLE SWITCH KNURLED NUT
19- TOGGLE SWITCH ...ON / OFF ..PLATE
20- TOGGLE SWITCH 14''
21- NUT PLATED 5/16 - 18 HEX
22- LEG SLEEVES
23- RUBBER FEET
24- POWER CORD





25- FAN SWITCH BRACKET
26- NUT TINNER MAN
27- HEYCO STRAIN RELIEF 'D'
28- MAIN FRAME
29- SLEEVING FIBERGLASS 6''
30- MOTOR
31- FAN BLADE 7'' ALUMINUM
32- SOLENOID VALVE 110V
33- FITTING BRASS 3/4 FGH x 1/8 FP
34- FITTING BRASS 1/4 C x 1/8 MP CONNECTOR
35- SLEEVE DELRIN 1/4 D WHITE PLASTIC
36- FITTING NYLON 1/4 C x 1/4 C
37- HEAT SHIELD
38- COPPER TUBING 1/4 O.D. (18'')
39- HEATING ELEMENT BRACKET (REG)
40- HEATING ELEMENT 1000W
41- RECT SILICONE GASKET - HTG-ELM
42- OVAL SILICONE GASKET - HTG-ELM
43- CLIP HTG ELE 7/16 x 5/8
44- BOLT S.S. 1/4 - 20 x 3/4 ( HEX )
45- WASHER 1/4 I.D x 1'' O.D. S.S.
46- FITTING BRASS 1/4 C. NUT
47- SLEEVE BRASS 1/4 I.D.
48- FITTING BRASS 1/4 C x 1/8 MP ''L''
49- NUT BRASS 1/8 P HEX

 

durastill3.jpg

1. Float Bulb - 200082
1. Float Stem - 400001
3. Teflon Wrapped Float Guide - 400008
4. Float Gasket - Silicone ----
5. Float Diaphragm - 400277
6. Washer Stainless Steel - 300177
7. Float Switch Actuator - 2000052
8. Stainless steel Float Washer - 1000024
9. Stainless Steel 1/4 x 20 Nut - 300125
10. Stainless Steel Washers ( 1/4 FCW) - 300176

PARTS FOR DURASTILL DISTILLER ASSEMBLY MODEL 30 AND 46

durastill4.jpg

TOP IMAGE IS SPLIT IN 2 PARTS - SEE BELOW FOR CLOSE-UP OF DETAILS

PART 1

durastill5.jpg

PART 2

durastill6.jpg

PARTS 1 AND 2 FOR DURASTILL DISTILLER ASSEMBLY MODEL 30 AND 46

PARTS 1 AND 2 DESCRIPTION
FOR DURASTILL DISTILLER ASSEMBLY

MODEL 30 AND 46

100021 - LID GASKET ( GREY SILICON )
100024 - FLOAT WASHER
100029 - THERMAL SWITCH COVER
100031 - THERMAL SWITCH BRACKETS ( OLD STYLE )
100044 - FLOAT SWITCH MOUNTING PLATE
100087 - LID GASKET ( WHITE TEFLON )
100200 - THERMAL SWITCH COVER ( NEW STYLE )
100300 - THERMAL RESET SWITCH LOCATOR
108014 - SLEEVING
146014 - SOLENOID SHIELD
146020 - MOTOR WIRER GUARD
200003 - FAN MOTOR
200008 - FLOAT SWITCH HEATING ELEMENT
200042 - POWER CORD STRAIN RELIEF
200045 - BUSHING, FRONT PANEL
200047 - UNIVERSAL BUSHING
200052 - FLOAT SWITCH ACTUATOR
200056 - LID KNOB
200058 - LEG PLASTIC
200061 - FAN BLADE
200074 - DRAIN FAUCET
200082 - FLOAT BULB
200261 - CONDENSER RETAINER ( SPRING CLIP )
200263 - POWER CORD
200351 - ROCKER SWITCH
300107 - CLIP
300126 - WING NUT
300165 - DRAIN FAUCET WASHER
300225 - SOLENOID OUTLET 1/4C NYLON NUT

400001 - FLOAT STEM
400008 - FLOAT GUIDE
400018 - SOLENOID INLET FITTING ASSEMBLY
400025 - FLOAT SWITCH - AUTO FILL
400047 - WATER INLET FITTING ASSEMBLY
400256 - THERMAL SWITCH BARRIER ASSEMBLY
400277 - FLOAT GASKET SET
400535 - LID ASSEMBLY COMPLETE ( NEW STYLE )
400640 - THERMAL SWITCH BRACKETS,
............ ( NEW STYLE LEFT AND RIGHT )
450001 - EVAPORATOR ( only )
450002 - INSULATION KIT
450005 - FRAME, TOP COVER
450006 - FRAME, FRONT COVER
450007 - FRAME, MAIN
450008 - FRAME, LEFT END
450009 - FRAME, RIGHT END
450010 - FRAME, HEAT SHIELD
450011 - FLOAT SWITCH MOUNTING KIT
450012 - CONDENSER COIL ( MODEL 46 )
450013 - LID ASSEMBLY COMPLETE ( OLD STYLE )
450014 - HEATING ELEMENT ( MODEL 46 )
450017 - SOLENOID OUTER WATER FILL
............. TUBING ASSEMBLY
450018 - THERMAL RESET SWITCH ( OLD STYLE )
450030 - HEATING ELEMENT ( MODEL 30 )
450034 - HEATING ELEMENT SUPPORT BRACKET
450041 - SOLENOID VALVE 110V
450043 - FAN MOTOR MOUNT ASSEMBLY
450044 - CONDENSER COIL ( MODEL 30 )
450084 - HEATING SEALS
450318 - THERMAL RESET SWITCH ( NEW STYLE )

PARTS FOR WATER DISPENSING STATION MODEL 400 514

durastill7.jpg

PARTS DESCRIPTION
FOR WATER DISPENSING STATION

MODEL 400 514

.1-... 200 386 .DOUBLE SOLENOID VALVE
.2-... 200 343- 1'' HOSE CLAMP
.3-... 110 036 -1/2'' I.D. x 2'' LONG PCV TUBE

.4-... 100 057 -3/8'' O.D. x 1'' LONG S.S. SLEEVE

.5-... 110 038 -5/16'' I.D. x 10'' LONG PCV TUBE
.6-... 110 035 -1/2'' I.D. x 18 '' LONG PCV TUBE
.7-... 300 242 -LOCK NUT 3/8'' BULK HEAD FITTING
.8-... 110 024 -SLOT COVER
.9-....110 032 -GASKET
10-...110 027- 3/8'' O.D. x 4'' S.S. DISPENSING NOZZLE
11-...300 241 -3/8'' NOZZLE MOUNTING FITTING
12-...400 480 -SHIELD COVER
13-...400 517 -3/8'' DISPENSING NOZZLE SHIELD
14-...300 207 .BRASS COMPRESSION NUT

15-...300 222- 3/8'' PLASTIC FERRULE
16-...200 054 -1/2'' HOSE CLAMP
17-...400 477 -BONNET
18 ......NOT APPLICABLE...






19-...400 476 -WATER STATION BODY
20-...110 021 -GRATE ( 2 REQUIRED)
21-...110 033 .GRID SUPPORT
22-...110 031-.PLASTIC DRAIN GRID
23-...400 520- DRAIN SCREEN ASSEMBLY
24-...200 384 -2'' SQ. PUSH BUTTON SWITCH
25-...400 515- 24 VOLT POWER SUPPLY CORD
26-...200 388 -TRANSFORMER
27-...300 199 -LOCK NUT 1/2'' BULK HEAD FITTING
28-...110 039 -SLOT COVER
29-...300 200 .1/2'' NOZZLE MOUNTING FITTING
30-...110 037 -1/2'' x 4'' S.S. DISPENSING NOZZLE
31-...400 516 -1/2''DISPENSING NOZZLE SHIELD
32-...300 198 -BRASS COMPRESSION NUT
33-...300 197 -1/2'' PLASTIC FERRULE
34-...400 518 -COMPLETE DISPENSING HEAD 3/8'' NOZZLE
35-...400 519 -COMPLETE DISPENSING HEAD 1/2'' NOZZLE

20 Liter Storage Tank Parts Assembly

durastill8.jpg

1- Lid
2- Float Control Box
3- Filler Tube
4- Gasket
5- Storage Tank
6- Left Leg
7- Right Leg
8- Acorn Nut
9- Stainless Steek Washer

10. Hex Nut
11. Plated Washer
12. Caster
13. Front & Back Trim
14. Faucet
15. Washer
16. Poly Nut
17. Side Trim

40 Liter Storage Tank Parts Assembly
Figure 1

durastill9.jpg
durastill10.jpg

Item #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21

Part #
200056
400043
400041
400435
100052
100053
120005
300176
300108
400437
400474
300106
400436
300152
300015
120006
300113
300163
400531
140005
100051

Quantity
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
8
8
2
2
8
2
8
4
2
1
1
1
1
1

Description
Lid knob
Lid assembly
Float control box (FS-1 attached)
40 Liter storage tank body
4'' Filler tube
Filler tube gasket
Side trim (12 1/4")
Stainless Steel washers 5/16'' ID x 5/8'' OD
Stainless Steel acorn nuts
Leg assembly (left)
Leg support assembly
1/4-20 Hex nuts (packed on tank ends)
Leg assembly (right)
Plated washers 5/16'' ID x 3/4'' OD (packed on tank ends)
1/4-20 x 1 1/2'' Hex plated bolts
Front and back trim (19 7/8'')
3/8'' Hex nut (black poly) on faucet
Faucet washer
11 1/2'' Faucet with ring support
Faucet retainer (attached to tank)
Drain tube (see Figure3)

Maintenance

Maintenance of your Durastill Water Distiller

Once a week*
The evaporator tank of your distiller should be drained to remove the concentrated minerals and other impurities which collect during the distillation process. Unplug the distiller then open the drain valve to empty the evaporator tank. Rinse well and drain the rinsing water completely. ( It is recommended to add 1/4 teaspoon of ''Still Sweet'' scale minimizer before re-starting your distiller.)

Once a month*
Unplug the distiller, then, to the hot water add 2 tablespoons of ''Attitude" scale dissolver. Stir well and let mixture settle for 24 hours with tank lid off. Rinse well and drain evaporator tank a few times. Restart distiller.

* The two above procedures do not require to be done as often if you have a water softener-conditioner, since the hardness minerals that cause scale build up would be removed and scaling would thus be minimized.

Once a year
Sterilizing procedure for your water distiller and water storage tank.

Unplug the water distiller and empty the water storage tank in containers. (This is distilled water; do not throw it away)! Take off and discard the used post-filter. Connect the distiller water outlet to the storage tank inlet.
Open the water storage tank faucet to allow steam to escape. Plug the distiller and turn the fan switch to ''OFF''.
This process will generate steam to sterilize the complete unit and exit through the storage tank faucet. Let the steam exit for 30 minutes then turn the fan switch to ''ON'' to let the system cool down. Once water storage is cool to the touch unplug the distiller and close the water storage tank faucet. (After writing today's date on a new post-filter, install it between the distiller and the water storage tank. Next year you will know when the time has come to sterilize your distiller and to change your post-filter.)

P.S. The pre-filter should also be changed once a year.